Tl;dr = Upheld but kicked up to the Supremes
[…] In Florida, the rules regarding the execution of wills are set forth in § 732.502 of the Florida Probate Code.
Under § 732.502(1), every will must:
- Be in writing
- Be signed at the end by the testator; or the testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction
- be signed or acknowledged in the presence of two attesting witnesses, who must sign in the presence of the testator, and in the presence of each other
Non-Florida Wills under § 732.502(2)
In addition, § 732.502(2) provides that “any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will, executed by a nonresident of Florida, is valid as a will in this state if it was valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed. A will in the testator’s handwriting that has been executed in accordance with § 732.502(1) shall not be considered a holographic will.
This all only comes into play after you die. Generally, there isn’t any conflict over a will’s validity while you are alive, because it doesn’t come into effect until after you die. When we talk about whether or not a will was valid, it’s usually because someone is submitting it to probate. If the will was executed in Florida, then for it to be valid and accepted into probate, it has to be signed (or acknowledged) by the testator, in the presence of two witnesses, who are also in the presence of each other.
But what if the will was executed in East Kabookistan, which only requires one witness? Under §732.502(2), if the will was valid in the place it was executed at the time it was executed, then it will be valid in Florida too.
There is one major exception though. Holographic Wills.